December 3, 2018
Frascati
Europe/Rome timezone

Scientific Programme

3rd EMP Working Day, Frascati, 3rd December 2018

08:00

Registration

08:30

Welcome

 

Section 1: EMP Generation and effects (Chair: Fabrizio Consoli)

08:40

            Aurelian Marcu                     (NILPRP, Romania)

EMPs Generation and Biological Influence Studies of Emitted Waves

09:00

    Jean-Luc Dubois       (CELIA, France) 

Development of a low EMP proton source

09:20

 Vladimir Tikhonchuk  (CELIA, France)

Generation of strong magnetic fields with lasers: from nano to picoseconds

09:40

         Andriy Velyhan           (Eli-Beam., Czechia)

Effect of EMP on ion trajectory inside of Thomson parabola analyzer

10:00

             David Neely               (STFC RAL, UK)

EMP and emissions from laser plasma interactions

10:20

Egle Zemaityte (Univ.Strathclyde, UK)

Sheath field and EMP correlations

10:40

Coffee break

Section 2: EMP characterization and analysis (Chair: Vladimir Tikhonchuk)

11:10

            Josef Krasa              (IP-CAS, Czechia)

Temporal characteristics of laser-produced EMP within region of near-field

11:30

        Philip Bradford          (Univ. York, UK)

EMP emission: variation with laser and target parameters at high intensity

11:50

     Fabrizio Consoli        (ENEA, Italy)

Detection of EMPs generated in interactions of intense lasers with matter by dielectric and conductive probes

12:10

         David Carroll          (STFC RAL, UK)

EMP temporal analysis and propagation

12:30

       Piotr Raczka         (IPPLM, Poland)

Characterization of strong electromagnetic pulses generated in high-intensity laser-matter interactions at various laser parameters

12:50

Lunch

Section 3: EMP mitigation (Chair: David Neely)

14:20

       Matthieu Bardon      (CEA-CESTA, France)

EMP mitigation on the LMJ-PETAL facility

14:40

  Marin Marius Gugiu       (ELI-NP, Romania)

Overview of EMP Shielding and Damage Mitigation at ELI-NP

15:00

           Rob Clarke             (STFC RAL, UK)

EMP mitigation on the Vulcan Petawatt Laser System

15:20

       Kwinten Nelissen       (ELI-ALPS, Hungary)

Characterization and Modelling of Ultrashort Laser Pulse Driven Electromagnetic Pulses

15:40

           Viliam Kmetik            (Eli-Beam., Czechia)

LP EMP Propagation and Mitigation in ELI-Beamline Large Size Structures

16:00

Coffee break

16:30

   Vladimir Tikhonchuk    (CELIA, France)

Summary and outlook

 

Open discussion (Chairs: F. Consoli, V. Tikhonchuk, D. Neely)

18:00

Closing

 

Download the pdf file of the programme here: Programme.pdf